Professional Boards

Professional Board for Social Work

The 4th Professional Board for Social Work which was inaugurated on 21 June 2016, is constituted as follows:

Four social workers nominated and elected by social workers:

  • Dr Marie Kruger (10-06144)
  • Ms Daphne M. Ramokgopa (10-10607)
  • Ms Alida F Strydom (10-05195)
  • Dr Hendrika Stutterheim (10-03879)

One social worker elected by social workers from nominations by the social work education and training institutions:

  • Dr Saloschini Pillay(10-13573)

One social worker engaged in full-time or part-time private practice, nominated and elected by social workers:

  • Ms Elsabé Engelbrecht (10-10077)

One social auxiliary worker, nominated and elected by social auxiliary workers.

  • Mr Crosby A Noko (50-06427)

Two persons appointed by the Minister from nominations by the community:

  • Ms Sharon Follentine (10-02340)
  • Ms Thenjiwe V Sithole-Dlamini (10-07011)

One social worker in the employ of a social development department in the provincial sphere of government, appointed by the Minister:

  • Thamsanqa Ntuli (10-117851)

One person versed in law, appointed by the Minister

  • Vacant

One member designated from Council:

  • Mrs Elaine Sonet Harrison (10-05104)

ELECTED OFFICE BEARERS:

  • Chairperson of the PBSW: Dr Marie Kruger (10-06144)
  • Vice-chairperson of the PBSW: Ms Sharon Follentine (10-02340)

Professional Board for Child and Youth Care

The 3rd Professional Board for Child and Youth Care Work which was inaugurated on 21 June 2016, is constituted as follows:

Five child and youth care workers nominated and elected by child and youth care workers:

  • Ms Merle Allsopp (70-00013)
  • Mr Francisco Cornelius (90-00299)
  • Mr Lucky-Boy R Jacobs (90-06438)
  • Ms Patricia Maqina (90-04394)
  • Ms Zenuella Thumbadoo (70-00012)

One child and youth care worker or a person involved in the education and training of child and youth care workers, elected by child and youth care workers from nominations by the child and youth care education and training institutions:

  • Dr Lesiba Molepo (70-00016)

Two persons appointed by the Minister from nominations by the community:

  • Ms AziweMagida
  • MsBessie M Nkosi

One child and youth care worker in the employ of a social development department in the provincial sphere of government, appointed by the Minister:

  • Ms Mpumi Mahlangu-Luthuli (10-44831/70-00003)

One person versed in law, appointed by the Minister:

  • Adv Joe Nalane

One member designated from Council

  • Mr Alfred Harris (70-00101)

ELECTED OFFICE BEARERS:

  • Chairperson of the PBCYCW: Ms AziweMagida
  • Vice-chairperson of the PBCYCW: Ms Zenuella Thumbadoo (70-00012)

37 Annie Botha Ave Riviera Pretoria 0084

012 356 8300

communications@sacssp.co.za